TERMS AND CONDITIONS:

DISCLAIMER OF LIABILITY:

The content provided by thenorthumberlandweddingcollective.com is for general information purposes only. We try to give the best information possible, although, we make no representations of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, or availability with respect to the website and its information. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk. We are not liable for any loss or damage caused by visiting our site or ordering a product.

Through this website you are able to link to other websites which are not under the control of thenorthumberlandweddingcollective.com. We have no control over the nature, content and availability of those sites. Links to external, or third party websites, are provided solely for visitors’ convenience. Links taken to other sites are done so at your own risk and thenorthumberlandweddingcollective.com accepts no liability for any linked sites or their products and services offered. Any reference to an outside link does not necessarily constitute or imply endorsement. The Northumberland Wedding Collective is solely a research tool and is not responsible for the products and/or services provided by the vendors listed on thenorthumberlandweddingcollective.com.

PRIVACY POLICY:

The NWC does takes the privacy of personal information provided to us very seriously. Information that is provided to us will not be sold, shared, or relayed on to any other third party or individual and will only be for the sole purpose of operating our business. We may only disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service. We do comply to the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act  (PIPEDA) to ensure the protection of privacy for those individuals submitting personal information.

1. Accountability
The NWC will appoint an individual (or individuals) to be responsible for the organization’s compliance with all 10 principles listed.  

2. Identifying Purposes
The NWC will identify beforehand or at time of collection why personal information is collected and how it will be used.

3. Consent
The NWC will inform individuals of the purposes for the collection, use or disclosure of personal data before or at time of collection.

4. Limiting collection
The NWC will limit the amount and type of information gathered to what is necessary for the identified purposes.

5. Limiting use, disclosure and retention
The NWC will only use or disclose personal info for the purpose for which it was collected, unless the individual consents or the use or disclosure is authorized by the Act.

6. Accuracy
The NWC will keep personal information as accurate, complete and up to date as necessary, taking into account its use and the interests of the individual.

7. Safeguards
There will be security safeguards in place to protect personal information.

8. Openness
The NWC will inform individuals of policies and practices for the management of personal information.

9. Individual access
The NWC will inform and provide access to individuals upon request to correct or amend personal information. If applicable, list of any organizations to which it was disclosed will be provided.

10. Challenging compliance
The NWC will develop simple and easily accessible complaint procedures and will take appropriate measures to correct handling practices and policies.

COPYRIGHT:

Copyright © The Northumberland Wedding Collective “‘NWC””.

TERMS OF SALE:

By placing an order through The NWC you are purchasing a product through the following terms:

Delivery times may vary according to availability and delays resulting from postal delays we are not responsible for. The NWC ships with Canada post. We are not responsible for any lost of stolen items.

By using this site, your represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are giving consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site. You must also be of age of consent and possess a valid credit or debit card to complete a transaction.

The company retains the right to refuse any request made.

If the order is accepted we will inform you by an email confirmation. This email does not constitute acceptance of your order. Acceptance occurs when we send you a confirmation email that the goods have been shipped to you.

If a sale is made through a third party we accept no responsibility for this sale.

When you are placing an order you are undertaking the responsibility that the information is true and accurate and that you are authorized to use the credit card or debit card and have sufficient funds to cover the cost of the goods.

All prices advertised are subject to such changes.

We have a no return policy on any items purchased through the NWC.

You will be responsible for paying for your own shipping costs. Delivery costs will be charged in addition and such additional charges are clearly displayed where applicable and included in the Total cost of the product.
 

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY, SOFTWARE AND CONTENT:

Any intellectual property on the NWC is the property of the company or its licensors. These individuals are protected by copyright laws and you may not store, print or display any content for personal or business related use.

Most importantly, thank you for visiting our site and choosing to shop with us!!